Menu
Cart 0

Privacy Policy

This site is hosted by Shopify. Shopify hosts the store pages, order system, and order data. Shopify automatically collects order information but may only use this information in the aggregate.

Privacy Notice

The Fandom Frenzy is committed to providing excellent customer service to our customers, whether you are a returning customer or a first-time customer. We strive for 100% customer satisfaction in order to make each transaction user-friendly and dependable. Our mission is to make each transaction a pleasant experience for you, as a consumer. In order to continue providing excellent service and care to our customers, this Privacy Notice sets out how The Fandom Frenzy collect, store, and handle your personal information in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”) and the laws of Malaysia:

Types of Personal Information We Collect

All information gathered on our website will be used solely for transaction completion, follow up and retargeting online advertising. In order for us to process your orders, we need to collect relevant personal information from you. The Fandom Frenzy only gathers personal information such as:

  • Contact information such as your name, your home or delivery address, your telephone or mobile phone number, your email address
  • Your bank account details for refunds
  • The order details such as titles of products and quantity purchased, as indicated in your order form

The Fandom Frenzy uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to provide you with the safest, most secure shopping experience possible. SSL technology enables encryption (scrambling) of sensitive information, including passwords and credit card numbers, during your online transactions. All of the forms on our site are secured with SSL technology so your personal information stays safe and out of malicious hands.

How We Use Your Personal Information

We may collect and use personal information from you or from the category of third-parties identified in this Privacy Notice, for one or more of the following purposes:

  • to assess and process your order of our products (including charging and billing)
  • to provide you with the products you have requested
  • to investigate and resolve any product issues or dissatisfactions, complaints or other enquiries that you submit to us through with our Customer Service
  • to engage in business transactions in respect of products to be delivered to you
  • to process any communications you send us (for example, answering any queries and dealing with any complaints and feedbacks)
  • to produce data, reports and statistics which shall be anonymous or aggregated in a manner that does not identify you as an individual
  • to investigate, respond to, or defend claims made against, or involving The Fandom Frenzy
  • to comply with legal and regulatory requirements
  • for any other purposes that is required or permitted by any law, regulations, guidelines and/or relevant
  • regulatory authorities

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

As part of providing you with our products and the management and/or operation of the same, we may be required or need to disclose information about you to the following third parties:

  • law enforcement agencies
  • government agencies
  • companies and/or organisations that assist us in processing and/or otherwise fulfilling transactions and providing you with products that you have ordered
  • other parties in respect of whom you have given your express or implied consent subject at all times to any laws (including regulations, guidelines and/or obligations) applicable to The Fandom Frenzy.

What If Personal Information Provided By You Is Incomplete?

Where indicated (for example in the order forms), it is obligatory to provide your personal information to us to enable us to process your application for our products. Should you decline to provide such obligatory personal information, we will not be able to process your orders.

Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Information

We can assist you to access and correct your personal information held by us. If at any time, you would like to correct the personal information we have about you or if you would like to change your preferences for contacts from us or on behalf of our business partners, you can let us know by contacting us at thefandomfrenzy@gmail.com

Your Obligations 

You should be careful to maintain the secrecy of your passwords and/or account information and be responsible about protecting your personal information and identity whenever you are online. You are responsible for providing accurate and complete information to us about yourself and any other person whose personal information you provide us and for updating this personal information as and when it becomes incorrect or out of date by contacting our Customer Service via the contact details provided below. This obligation is a condition to the provision of our products to you.

Cookies

We collect information about your use of our website from cookies. Cookies are pieces of information that a web site transfers to an individual's hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies in themselves do not identify the individual user, just the computer used. You are not obliged to accept cookies. If you are concerned, you can set your computer either to accept all cookies, to notify you when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. However, rejection of cookies may affect your use of our websites as we will be unable to personalize aspects of your use of the website.

Cookies used for Google Analytics

We may collect information about your computer, including your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and in order to create reports. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

The only cookies in use on our site are for Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a web analytics tool that helps website owners understand how visitors engage with their website. Google Analytics customers can view a variety of reports about how visitors interact with their website so that they can improve it.

Like many services, Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to track visitor interactions as in our case, where they are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We then use the information to compile reports and to help us improve our site.

Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. These cookies are used to store information, such as the time that the current visit occurred, whether the visitor has been to the site before and what site referred the visitor to the web page.

Google Analytics collects information anonymously. It reports website trends without identifying individual visitors. You can opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how you visit our site – for more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites you use, visit this Google page.

Links to Other Websites 

Please be informed that this Privacy Notice applies solely to The Fandom Frenzy and does not apply to any third party websites you may access from our websites. To determine how they deal with your Personal Information, you should ensure that you read their respective privacy policies.

Our Websites are Not for Use by Children

Children are not eligible to use our Website. We ask that minors (under the age of 18) only use our Websites in conjunction with your parents or guardians. Children under 13 years of age should not send any information about themselves to The Fandom Frenzy. If a child under 13 submits information through any part of our Websites, and The Fandom Frenzy becomes aware that the person submitting the information is a child, we will attempt to delete this information as soon as possible. Because we do not knowingly collect any personal information about children under 13, we do not use or disclose such information to third parties.

Updates to Our Privacy Notice

From time to time, it may be necessary for The Fandom Frenzy to change this Privacy Notice. If we change our Privacy Notice, we will post the revised version here, so we suggest that you check here periodically for the most up-to-date version of our Privacy Notice. Rest assured, however, that any changes will not be retroactive applied and will not alter how we handle previously collected information.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions about our The Fandom Frenzy Internet Privacy Notice, please contact us at:

Mail:

The Fandom Frenzy
46-2, The Earth @ Bukit Jalil,
Jalan Jalil 1,
Lebuhraya Puchong-Sg. Besi,
57000 Kuala Lumpur
Malaysia

E-mail: thefandomfrenzy@gmail.com

Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out